×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if wife is mentally harassing me and my parents


Sir my wife is haressing me and my family since last 4 years. She uses abusive language for me and my family members. My mother and father is around 70 years old and she said my parents are harressed her and she always use abusive language for them and threaten me to doowry case plz help me


Answers (2)

It is better to get the matter be solved by involving your relatives from both sides your and your wife. This the answer as a person of a society. If this not happen then contact a lawyer to d
File a case according to situations. As if the house in which you and your wife is living is in the name of your father or mother then your mother can file a case of domestic violence against your wife.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a suit for seeking divorce from your wife in case she is mentally harassing you and your family and you think that you can't continue the relationship any further. As it is this is a valid ground for obtaining divorce.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

 i from Telangana state, Gadwal district, i had worked in Bangalore up to june 2017, at the time of working in Banglore i got one marriage propos…

Read More

I got married on 11 Dec, 2016 in Aurangabad(MH). My wife and me are from Aurangabad. But due to my job I shifted my family to Nashik on 3 June,2016. O…

Read More

Few months back one girl was after me and I said no since she begged me and pleaded me I had to say yes, now my parents didn’t accepted for it b…

Read More

My parents are running a business since 1989, since I married against their wishes now they are threatening me to sell the business without giving me …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue