×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if in-laws are harassing me


my inlaws harassing me and my parents for dwry and planning to marry my husband to other.always causing trouble and fear to my father a paralysed patient and innocent mother.it has been 6 years of marraige. first 5 years my husband trustd and loved his parents so much and he was forced to trouble me and now recently my husband undrstood his parents bad deeds and supports me now ndvoids his parents and three sisters.


Answers (2)

Now he is in right track so keep him and watch him. Since he is supporting you then why to worry. What ever happen in the past by your in-laws simply ignore it. Do not try to take revenge. If you give any police complaint, he may change.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello madam, Its sad to hear from you. My suggestion would be to settle the matter amicably and peacefully before your elders and if that fails do lodge a police complaint for torture and unlawful demand of dowry and domestic violence as well.However, think twice before taking legal course of action.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i am so frustrated by his nature and his family towards me we rarely have physical reltn and he keep forcing me to work and prepare for job i am denti…

Read More

My husband is in USA from last 3 months I m living with my in-laws but I don't have good relationship with them So I don't want to live with t…

Read More

hello sir i am 30 year old. i want to marriage with a boy who is working in bank with me ,but my parents not agree for this marriage because boy is no…

Read More

I am Hindu and I have submitted a case in women cell for domestic violence and dowry, but I have also requested to attain my personal belongings(cloth…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue