What to do if husband is not going to rehab centre ?


My husband aged 49 yrs is an alchohol addict for the last 2 yrs. I want to send him to a rehabilitation centre but he doesn't want to go. What is my legal option in this case

Answers (3)


287 votes

IF YOUR HUSBAND IS OF ABBUSIVE NATURE YOU CAN LODGE ACASE OF DOMESTIC VIOLANCE IN THE CONCERENED POLICE STATION.BASED ON YOUR COMPLAINT THE POLICE WILL TAKE ACTION AGAINST YOUR HUSBAND.YOU COULD ALSO APPROACH THE COURT STATING ALL THE MATERIAL FACTS


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

106 votes

you must file a domestic violence case against him and seek protection for yourself and get maintenance from him, he will then be instructed by court to go and submit documents, this a way which you can opt.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
178 votes

You can file a case against your husband and seek divorce if you so please,and will even get maintanence to sustain yourself ,dont waste your time sending him to rehab centre instead fight for your right.for more info you can contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."