What to do if grandmother is mentally harassing family ?


We are looking for a good boy for my elder sister but my grandma making us insult in society and relatives by false statements and false/proofless blames. Because of these it became very difficult to find a good boy. This prblm is becoming mental pressure as well as obstacle in way of a women new life also. Sincerely waiting for response for this problem.

Answers (1)


63 votes

So many solution but first what u want many legal action u can but its matter of your grand mother so first decide can u sue against her or not if u can than so many solution but if u not want to sue then u can try to leave her but who can hold the rights on property is impotant because in the eyes of law she is only a person not grandmother


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."