What to do if daughter in law forcefully wants to settle with inlaws


My son got married in 2016 as love marraige without permission of family. Now he has gone abroad for study and got sick (T.B.) in Germany. in April, 2017. And Now the girl is forcing to come back or she will deport him.. What to do in this case. She has gone to CAW cell and came to our house that she is our daughter-in-law.. My son is unemployed and she is asking to settle her or divorce. What to do?

Answers (3)


59 votes

She only has right in her matrimonial home i.e where the husband is staying and in this case you can file a civil suit for injunction.
If she has approached CAW cell you can file an anticipatory bail.
Your son is unemployed is a matter of fact in case she file for maintenance
You have an option to go for pre litigation and settle the matter amicably before she goes for litigation process


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

97 votes

the main question is where is your son now and what do you and your son want to do?? You want to keep her or get her divorced from your son?? And is your son also living with you?? What are the grounds she raised before CAW cell??

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
195 votes

The daughter in Law can not ask for settlement from you. Only being parents of a son no cause of action arise against you. Therefore she can not ask any thing from you.
As far as son is concerned let her file a case first.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Daughter married last yr.her husband drinks and harass her regularly.her inlaws also support their son. she is wth us since 4 months.now her husband t…

Read More

From day one of marriage my in-laws tortured me.initially my hubby used to support me.his mother has major influence on him.i have adjusted alot in or…

Read More

Sir, My father is no more he died on 28th.Oct.18.We are 2 brother and 5 sister.4 sisters are married and 1 is unmarried.I m the elder son and married …

Read More

can i marry with my mother's brother's son's daughter. iam hindu…

Read More