What can be done if father is torturing me to get married


I m 24 yr old lady My father hv torturing me mentally as well as physically since last 2-3 yrs bt this tym he hv crossed all limits he is forcing me for marriage i denied for marriage bcoz yet i'v not completed my internship n i want to be a self made independent woman i want to finish my education first n then want to get settled financially then only i want to marry bt my father is not listening to me jst becoz of my age, last month only he tried to kill me bt my younger brothers stopped him , n nw 2dy he threatened me that he'll cut my hands n legs so that i cud nt go out or he'll direct kill me. So I'm constantly thinking to either leave home or suicide.. so plz some one help me n tell me wat shud i do nw..

Answers (2)


168 votes

firstly try to convince your father that you wish to marry after getting financially settled. if he is not getting convinced then he cannot force you to marry with anyone without your consent and without your wish. you can approach to nearest police station if he is trying to cause harm to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

58 votes

Hi,
As per your say, I think there is a direct threat to your life and also liberty; you should inform your mother or other relatives and also you have to make complaint to police station because as you say, he tried to killed you and this is not a small thing, you should also make complaint to women protection wing at police department and if need ask for protection. If possible, you along with other relatives can take your father to psychologist as his behaviour is not seems to be normal. Don't be afraid to file complaint because he is your father; if possible take help of your friends and relatives for doing this, or else this will also affect your younger brother's life.
And please do not think about suicide, this is a crime and also affect your bro's life. Please think .be brave ...fight for yourself..

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."