What are the requirements to get married ?


Hi I am a Hindu from mumbai and my wife is from Bangalore Is it possible for us to get married in Mumbai? I have all the local id proofs


Answers (3)

You can get married in any part of the country and it will be a legal marriage. You may also register your marriage by visiting the SDM office and submitting the required docs.

Hope this was helpful


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes. You can marry at Mumbai also if you are 21 year old and girls is 18 year old as per the matriculation certificate. You can marry at Arya Samaj Mandir and thereafter get marriage registered before concerned ADM or you get married before ADM.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

You are saying that she is your wife then why are you getting marry again.

If not then you can do marriage with her in mumbai.
Evan you can marry in any place of india.
There should be proper necessary documnts from both side with witnesses.
You can marry in same day.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I got married 3 years back as per Sanatan Hindu religion. After marriage, they directly took me to their house in native place instead of my husband&#…

Read More

I am Bengali, Hindu lady leaving with my husband, daughter and in laws for last 11 years. My husband is having an affair with a married lady working i…

Read More

I am in deep love with my brother's (my father's brother's son)daughter(niece).so how can get marry with her?is it possible to get married…

Read More

My father has a HUF which was formed around 1972. He has 2 sons and one married daughter myself.We also became coparceners. In 2012 he made a partion …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue