×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the legal rights of wife on husband's property


There was a case going on about domestic violence between me n my husband from past 2 years . My husband wants me to move out of the house . The house belongs to my father-in-law n it is my maternal home n now all of sudden my brother-in-law has put a case on my husband for getting his share on the property . What should I do now?


Answers (2)

First of all if it is ancestral house each brother and sister is having share in that house. In D.V act there is specific provision of accommodation and if your hubby is not providing accommodation then you can move for huge amount of alimony as for accommodation and also dear for interim alimony.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client file domestic violence case and apply for residential order. Once u got residential order no one can remove u from matrimonial house. If u have already file domestic violence case then file interim application for residential order. For any legal help call me

Adv kedar kulkarni

Pune

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am a unmarried female living in a single room situated in the property of my elder brother for the last 35 years. Now my elder brother alongwith his…

Read More

Hello sir, my father age 60 ear has three wife and via first wife he has one daughter and via second wife he has 4 children (3 married+1 unmarried ind…

Read More

My father expired last year. And since I was in a different city and he lived with my other siblings. They know about the property he had and are not …

Read More

my husband is third son,three of his bothers sold the propertyand notsharing the details.my husband parents are helpless.what rights does my husband h…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue