Want to marry my first cousin in US


Can i marry with my first cousin in us we r shifting there next year

Answers (2)


287 votes

Hello,
You cannot marry your cousin as per Hindu Marriage Act, as the sapinda theory will not permit the marriage or in other words will hold the marriage as void. However you may enter the matrimonial alliance outside India if the local laws permits you to do so. However even after registration of such marriage abroad , it shall not be recognized in India as per the Indian Laws.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

121 votes

If you are a Hindu by religion then you cannot marry your cousin
If you are a Muslim by religion then you can
regardless of the fact whether you stay in India or outside India
Hindu Marriage Act applies to all Hindus, Jain, Budhists except christians and muslims, and as per Hindu marriage Act, 1955 such kind of marriage is void ab-initio, i.e. it has no sanctity in the eyes of law

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."