Want to know the value of notary court marriage


I want to know about the value of notary court marriage , its power .

Answers (2)


91 votes

Notary court marriage is not valid... It is true that Under notary act some community executed Deed of marriage but it is not valid... In Hindu marriage act only saptpadi sanskar i.e. saat fere is mandatory... If 2 person want to marry than they were do it in arya samaj mandir or any other temple and make an affidavit of marriage and register it before marriage registrar... than marriage is valid marriage...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

189 votes

The marriage duly registered by marriage registrar is only valid . As per process two separate & one joint affidavit is required. . . .

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."