×

queswant to close the case because my husband is ready to live with me

I filed 3 Cases agnst my hubby,his sis and his mom...dovry... abortion... physicaly torchrd... now my hsbnd relisd evrythng n said tat we will live seperately likewise aftr 3 yrs now... so want to close d case... in cross I said evrythng I said s not true nu... bt his advocate s agn n agn giving petition for cross... judge said cross s not allowed to u so u better provide d defence witness nu... wat can I do now sir?

  • ans

    Take NOC vakalath from your present advocate and engage another advocate. Then you will be able to close the cases.

    However criminal cases withdrawing or compounding is not allowed so get it posted for mediation centre and then you can get it closed.

  • ansSince some of the charges under Indian Penal Code are not compoundable, it is better to file a quashing Petition under (Section-482 of Code of Criminal Procedure) against all the three criminal cases before the High Court on behalf of your husband and you both can file a joint memo of settlement and can pray to quash all the 3 criminal cases pending before the trial court in view of the settlement.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • anstake NOC vakalath from your present advocate and engage another advocate. then you will be able to close the cases. However criminal cases withdrawing or compounding is not allowed so get it posted for mediation centre and then you can get it closed.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My husband is a government employee from village background. While getting married, my father made…
IAM HINDU MY BUA AGE IS 64 AND MARRIED LIVE WITH HUSBAND-AND CHILDREN AND MY…
My father&bhrothers custides my marrege stridhan.They are do not want to give anything. i want…
Actually i m frm mumbai and my partner is frm orrissa but we want to…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly