Validation of marriage held in Panchayat of Village


Is that marriage valid which is held under the panchayat of village?

Answers (3)


162 votes

You.querry is not.specific. as you both.are.major and has.done.marriage willfully than it is valid because it.was performed .by.Pandit or.it was.done.under cohesion than you can challenge it on this.ground


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

163 votes

Your query is not fully describing the facts
Do you mean marriage registered at the office marriage registrar at village panchayat office then it is perfectly valid and legal marriage provided it complies all the legal requirements

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
147 votes

No Panchayat marriage is not valid according to Hindu Marriage Act क्योंकि पक्षकार दबाव में रहते हैं शादी के लिए दोनों पक्ष कारों की स्वतंत्र सहमति आवश्यक है इसके अलावा भी शादी के अन्य जरूरी उपबंधों की पूर्ति आवश्यक है

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."