Procedure to file for inter caste marriage without parent's consent


My beloved's parents are not agreeying for our intercaste marriage. Can I marry their daughter without their consent?

Answers (1)


72 votes

Yes definitely you can do that according to Law intercaste marriage is encouraged because there is no partiality of caste and religion etc here the main point is you and your life partner must be major.according to LAW and society will be strong of intercaste marriage but it is your duty to manage and convince your parents for your intercaste marriage because parents is most important part of your life.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."