Procedure to claim maintenance from husband


My 498 A case is going on and I m living separately.now my daughter is hospitalized for 15 days in I c.u and I spent near about 100000 rs ......do I have right to claim this much amount from my husband as my maintenance case is still running and I receive alimony per month of rs 5000 ?


Answers (2)

Dear client you received maintenance as per section 125 Cr.P.C or as per Hindu Marriage Act if you elaborate about that then I will help in such a issue better if you contact us then I will elaborate properly about your case.
Advocate Anurag Bhatt
Allahabad High Court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you have the right to claim the expense form your husband. File a separate application along with all relevant documents. Pending cases in other proceeding is not a ground of denial of any claim....

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Im a house wife with two kids ,my husband is a tailor and owns his readymade garment business too but refuse to takr responsibilty of my children,thei…

Read More

I have a issue is that i had been married to Christian girl but do not have any evidence she had an external affair and got married and has a girl bab…

Read More

Hii, my mother is first and legal wife of my father. My father remarried to another before 25years having one son and two daughters. Now my father liv…

Read More

I was physically assault by my in laws last year and from that i was separated from my husband and in laws.I have filled a maintenance and 498a case a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue