Procedure for getting celibacy certificate in Qatar


I am an NRI and i am getting married to a Romanian girl. The Romanian embassy here is asking for a Celibacy Certificate.How can i get the certificate here in Qatar or can some lawyer in India can help me get it.Thank you

Answers (2)


192 votes

You can apply for the Celibacy Certificate Online. In India, in order to save time and unnecessary hassle for NRI's, the provision has been made to get the Celibacy Certificate online at the S2NRI's web portal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

337 votes

It is advisable to follow the guidelines that certain authorities deem necessary. Those wishing to marry overseas will need special documentation. First, couples will have to present a declaration that is processed by your local office where marriage documents are produced. This must be from the state where you live in Qatar. On this statement will be recorded the fact that there has not be any marriage in recent years.

Due to the fact that these types of documents are sought for foreign involvement you will need the local or state registrars account or declaration to be authenticated to work abroad.

Go to the Civil Registry office where marriages are registered.
Present and submit required documents.
Complete a form and declare.
Pay the fee.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Humare husband humse 2Sal se alag rehte hai.humare do bachhe humare sath mayke me rehte hai.unki monthly income 80000 hai hum humare bachhe 6&8 year k…

Read More

How to take action against my husband for domestic violence…

Read More

I am married in India,if my wife goes abroad,is Indian marriage valid in New Zealand…

Read More

I’m a Dalit . My boyfriend is Balija. We have been in love for an year . Both families agreed for the marriage from past on year. They asked us to w…

Read More