Procedure for court marriage in case girl is minor.


Hello sir I'm Shyam 20 years old I'm in love 17 years old now her parents are torturing her we want to marry sir we are both yadavs relatives to each other plz tell me a solution to this problem sir

Answers (2)


329 votes

Dear,

You cannot marry the girl since she is a minor and marrying her may invite many complications. Her parents may approach police and can file criminal cases against you. Therefore, it is advised to wait for another year to marry her.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

120 votes

hi according to your question you should marry her when she attains at the age of 18 only other wise it is not allowed and treated as voidable marriage, if her parents tortures her then you can give complaint to the concerned police of the jurisdiction.for further you can contact us at any time.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."