LawRato

Physical, Mental and Financial Harrassment from Husband


13-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
Hello. I am Hindu. I am married for 12 years. My husband is always drinking and abusing me in a very bad way. At times he have physically abused and have looted me financially as well. Currently he is not working any where since he had met with an accident in October having head injury. That accident was also met due to drinking. I am having 2 kids. My daughter is 10 and Son 1 Yr. All the financial exps are taken care by me. House school and all. Still i am been tortured. I have bear this for many years and now i cannot. He is threating me now that once he start to work i have to leave job and he have to beg money with him. Please help what can be done. What legal action i can take.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
887 votes
Hi,
You may file a domestic violence case against your husband for torturing and annoying or you may file case of cruelty against your husband. You may claim maintenance from your husband and house. Further information would be given after full instructions.
Thanks
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
864 votes
Hi, you can file various cases like Domestic Violence, Divorce on cruelty ground, maintenance, and even if you want to harass him, you can lodge a police complaint also. You can claim for maintenance in all above stated cases.
Thanks,
Adv. vishakha R. Patnaik
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."