Parents pressuring for marriage. I want to get separated from them.


I have a concern to talk to you about, i am a 24 year old girl and i am good in my education and my work, due to some misunderstanding my parents stopped my education i want to learn so many things. they forcing me to got married they mentally pressurize me they don't allow me to go outside at home and they broke my phone and my sim card and always commenting me for that thing which i have not done. Please tell me what i should do I don't want to live with them and don't want any thing from them just want to live apart from them. What can i do?

Answers (2)


150 votes

You are a major person. You can file a police complaint against your parents for mantely torturing you and harasment. Further its only your decision if you want to live separate from your parents. If after getting separate, your parents still harassing you you can file a writ befor the Hon'ble High Court for your protection and ceasing your parents from interfering into your life.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

86 votes

You can't disown your parents. If you are financially independent move out of their home or work towards that goal. If you have a close family friend or relative who would understand your situation go and stay with them for some time. Have someone in your family speak with your parents to mediate the issue. There are some good NGO's in Delhi who provide free counselling. Sign up and speak with them. It might give you some much needed solace and clarity. Hang in there and I hope things get better for you.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."