Parents doing lot of interference want file divorce and child custody


Hi .. me and husband having quarrels because of their parents interference in our married life due to which I went for a job in Bangalore when my child was 3 year old . There is no one to take care so we both discussed and decided to leave my kid in my parents house in hometown(my in-laws refused to take care of my child), we both visit weekly basis . Now my kid is 4 year old where my husband blackmails me for a divorce or taking my kid without me to his house(my in-laws never fed him food or taken care of my child right from birth.whenever I ask them to look after for even 1 hour , they refused. My son is also not comfortable staying there without me as they scolds,beats and doesn't give proper food to him). Pls help me what should I do now ? I want to save my kid's life and our married life as well.

Answers (2)


316 votes

Marriage is a union of thoughts and if it does not synchronize, it leads to breakdown. In your case, you can resist your husband's move for divorce. However, child should be in your care, therefore, keep the child in your custody, if not with your parents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

204 votes

In the circumstances you have stated, it is better for both of you to reconcile with each other and save your marriage. Do not allow others to interfere with your life, however closely related they may be.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, Me and Wife both work in big MNC. We didnt shared good understanding since begnining. Both have short temper which often created Verbal violence o…

Read More

Sir, my younger brother had a baby girl last month and unfortunately his wife passed away after 48 hours of giving birth. the hospital issued a death …

Read More

Hi What is the status of 2nd marriage(court marriage with muslim ) when one of the spouses is already married as per hindu rituals. What can the 2nd w…

Read More

I am married and a mother of 8 month old baby. My marriage was in the year 2014. First issue was in the name of gold. It was kept under the custody of…

Read More