Mutual partition of property be acceptable for separate mutation


Mutual partition of residencial land property of my father was done in written among our brothers & sister. Is it acceptable to Municipality for seperate mutation . We are Hindu.


Answers (3)

Hindu's are divided into two Schools. Dayabhaga and Mitakshara are the two schools. This will decide the law. Mitakshara law permits unregistered family partition. The same is enforceable in law. But the same is not for Dayabhaga.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir,

The transfer of property act states that every immovable property must be transferred in accordance with registration act, which in turn specified that every transfer of immovable property must have to registered compulsory. So your agreement of partition must be registered, otherwise it may not be taken as effective partition. For mutation to be effective you need to register it. You may contact me for more advice and help.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Sir, perused your query in detail. Yes, mutual partition is acceptable for mutation purposes. However, the mutual partition ought to be registered. Please approach the municipal authorities and have a talk with them regarding mutation. Please feel free to get in touch with me for more details.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected sir I am from Kerala my father and mother alive. my father and mothers name property . my father registered ishtadhanam all property his son…

Read More

Sir judge sahab ne apne adesh main mana hai ki husband dawara apni sampatti ka ansh apne second wife ke name Kiya hai esliye wah apna gujara chahe to …

Read More

Hi sir we are three brothers. Elder brother don't have kids and both of us two kids. Elder brother take one child adoption with second brother. No…

Read More

Mama baap ke the property me hissa kese le?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue