×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Mother's all 3 sisters & her brother's widow wife claiming money


My mother's father has died before his retirement and after his death my mother has taken his govt job and after that she has taken care of her family and her mother. after her marriage she has given financial support to her 3 younger sisters and 2 brothers ( they all are married and well settle). But few years back one brother has died and now all 3 sisters along with their mother came and said "my mother has to give money to all 3 sisters Rs. 100,000 and give money to their brother's son". My Question is i) "is there any provision or law to tell them that if all 3 sisters are well settle, then their is no chance to give money to them". my mother is giving monthly allowance to her mother and we are bearing all the medical and financial support needed for my grand mother. but it is just unfair that giving money my aunties for no reason. Please give me some proper advise for the same.


Answers (2)

Look, I think you are a Major One. Can you asked your mother to spend Rs.100/- for buy your choiceable goods or can you asked your any other family member to spend Rs.5/- for a cup of Tea, or to give Rs.1/- or Rs.50/- either to Beggars or any Puja Committees for Donation. Answer is No. Because, it is your money, you can give it to anyone, no body will raise any objection upon it. Then question is why it is not for your Mother ? She can donate 100% is she can. Nobody in the world can raise any objection against it understand.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A sister is not bound to maintain other sister's,but your aunt's can prefer a case to get percentage of the retirement proceed's that your mother will get when she retires from service.for more info you can contact me.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My wife has filed cases u/s 498a ipc and 126 crpc In Aligarh session court.I have not attended the case for 126crpc even once beacuse asking attendenc…

Read More

My mother is widow and have 2 children one me and her son who is my real brother for outer world but for me he is a bloody cheap who tortures me and m…

Read More

my widow Mother In Law is having a physical relationship with my husband (her son) what legal action can i take?…

Read More

Respected all we are Hindus, my sister is married to our brother-in-law in year 1990, my brother is a taxi driver, they are having 2 kids (boys). now …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue