Mother not allowing son to live n father's house after his death


Sir, My father is no more he died on 28th.Oct.18.We are 2 brother and 5 sister.4 sisters are married and 1 is unmarried.I m the elder son and married having 2 daughter aged 2&7yrs.My mother stopped me to live in my fathers house after 2 yrs.of married live.Then i started living in the rented house,now it has been 5 yrs. as my living in the rented house. Now my mother lives alone in my fathers house.And she is not allowing me to live in my fathers house with my family.She threthens that when i will enter in the house she will call the police and make me arrest.As per my knowledge father is died without making any will.But not so sure. please guide me how i can live in my fathers house with my family.Can i focebly live in my fathers house.


Answers (4)

1st you obtained E.C. from sub- register office . From which you will able to known whether your father had made any registered document or not . If the property is in the name of your father then file suit for partition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client,
First you verify your fathers property. If you have not available any documents of property then you apply the certified copies of land /building documents from your local subregister office .Then apply death certificate of your father and Legalheir certificate. After getting those documents you can file a partition suit through the help of an advocate and also as per the advice of the advocate. You didn't try any type of forcefully activities that may be creat problem for you.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Where yr unmarried sister living if mother is staying alone ? File a partition case .your sister married and unmarried r the legal heirs .so yr all properties will be devided by 8 and u will get 1/8th. If yr sisters gift u their portion - u have to talk to them .

You have 1/7th share in your father's house as equal as your mother and siblings, but as she is a women and widow mother she has more right to live in that house than you,
To get a share you can file a partition suit in the civil court.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

greedy boy and his parents not accept my daughter after marriage,,he has done another marriage with next girl,I want suggestion what i do ?already 498…

Read More

FLAT IS ON WIFE'S NAME WHO EXPIRED IN 2016. HUSBAND IS OCCUPYING THE FLAT AT PRESENT. THE FLAT IS ON RENTAL BASIS - PAGRI BASIS & THE AGREEMEN…

Read More

I know of a old lady in the age range of 70yrs being harassed by the daughter in law. She says the lady does not speak to her and speaks ill of her in…

Read More

Can I mary to the my mother's brother's daughter(cousins) in which my mother and his brother has a blood relation? As per Hindu marriage act…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue