Mother in law stops me from visiting my parents


My mother in law says that since iam married now my parents dont have any right on me and that i cannot visit my parents without her permission she wants to limit my time and according to her i can stay there till the time that is been given by her wheras my husband does not have any issues with me staying there.My mother in law has insulted my parents many time by saying rude words to them.shall i tolerate this?my religion is hindu.

Answers (2)


411 votes
If your mother in law is forcefully keeping you within the boundaries of your house and harassing you in this way then you can approach the police station and lodge a complaint against your mother.
If the situation is not critical then we would recommend to sort out things by trying to make her understand and consulting a counsellor.
You can also file a case against them under Section 339 in The Indian Penal Code
Section 339 states: Wrongful restraint.—Whoever voluntarily obstructs any person so as to prevent that person from proceeding in any direction in which that person has a right to proceed, is said wrongfully to restrain that person.


283 votes

Talk to your husband and come to a mutual understanding on what you should do to make her understand your situation. As I understand from your write-up that the problem only exists with your mom in law and not all of your in-laws, it is ideal not to resort to any of the legal remedies, instead try to win her over by doing things that she would appreciate, try to be close to her and make her understand you. Resort to her counselling if that be an option for you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."