Marrying my girlfrined. What can her parents do against me?


Marrying my girlfriend who's 19 even though her family is against it. What can they do against me?

Answers (2)


79 votes

If you want to marry a girl who is of a legal age, no one can stop you. under law. The only time her parents can raise some kind of a legal objection is when you try and get a Court Marriage done thats all but if you get married in a Temple or the Arya Samaj you have nothing to worry about.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

293 votes

Hi,

Lawfully nothing can stop your marriage if the parties are major and consented for the same. But seeing today's tendencies girls family usually files a false case of kidnapping in order to stop marriage. They may harm you too.. File case for protection..

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."