Marriage legalized in India whether legal in New Zealand


I am married in India,if my wife goes abroad,is Indian marriage valid in New Zealand

Answers (2)


315 votes

This is a strange query and I would appreciate if we can get the entire details.
A marriage which is valid in India is valid throughout. What is the reason that it should be made invalid in any other country unless your marriage is defective here... I. E. void voidable....
Please clarify your question


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

143 votes

Hello,

Yes the marriage done in India us legalised in every part of the world and give versa.yoy both will be husband and wife in every part of the world.bif the marriage is registered in India and you have marriage certificate it's an add on.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."