Legal rights of wife in husband's salary & home


M belongs to hindu Brahmin family..hve love marriage,it's been 5yrs..mere husband muje baar baar gher chodne k Jane or paise nhi dunge ker k mentally pressurise kerta h.22months ka beta h uski kidney m swelling h uske delkhbhal k leye m job nhi kerti abhi per m preshan ho gae hu baar baar cheze todna marna mentally physically tourture.kal usne mere itna mara mere nose m hands m chot lage.plz tell me m use kese btau ki mere uske ghr or salary m baraber ka huk h vo ase force nhi ker sakta.plz help

Answers (4)


91 votes

You should register an FIR with the police stating all the relevant and important facts therein. You should also mention to the police that you are under constant threat and so is your son and hence protection is needed. You can also file for a divorce along with a maintenance plea therein seeking maintenance for you and your son.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

332 votes

First you have to file a case of Domestic violence under Protection of women from Domestic violence Act. 2005. With following reliefs before judicial मैजिस्ट्रेट.
1. A protection order against husband.
2. An order for interim maintenance under Domestic violence Act.
3.An order for share house hold.
4. An order for medical expenses for child.
Second petition before family court.
1. Under section 125. Cr. P. C. For maintenance.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
82 votes

You can file a case of domestic violence against your husband and take maintenance from him for you and your child. If he is getting rs. 10, 000/- . You and your child will get 6,000/- as maintenance from your husband.

256 votes

You need to file a complaint in CAW cell of police and also file a case of domestic violence against him. Also a case of maintenance under 125 crpc. He won't listen to you or give your right otherwise.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hindu marriage act. My child age 9 yrs now. I asked visitation right monthly 2 days and 5 days in vacations. can it possible to get or not. please sug…

Read More

My friend had a wife and children from his legal marriage. He also had an affair with another lady and has two child's in that lady. Could you ple…

Read More

Sir let to be the two sisters like that X and Y. And son of X and grand daughter of Y loves each other. Is that possible to getting married each other…

Read More

I am a southindian and my fiance is a bengali.We did register marriage 1 1/2 years back without my parents concern but now we are getting religiously …

Read More