×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against second marriage without the consent of first wife


Its regarding 2nd marriage without the permission of 1st wife. So what action can 1st wife take in this case and what are the obligation of husband towards his first wife ?? This case is related to the colleague. Kindly answer me


Answers (2)

In law the marriages is only once and it cannot be dissolved until and unless the court issues divorce, In law their is only one marriage and the husband cannot enter into second marriage during the life time of wife or wife cannot enter in to another marriages during the life time of husband. The law does not permit for second marriage in case wife is forced to agree . It is illegal and the second wife is not given a status of wife she is only concubine. The marriage is illegal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Entering into a marriage during the lifetime of the husband/wife is punishable with imprisonment of upto 7 years and fine as contemplated by Section 494 of the Indian Penal Code. The 1st Wife can present a Private Complaint before the Jurisdictional Magistrate under Section 200 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and in the event of her living separately, she is also entitled to maintenance (Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure). The option of claiming divorce is also available if the case also involves adultery and cruelty as per Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. (Assuming that the parties are Hindus by religion).

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

my mother is the first wife of my father and not divorced.he got second marriage with expartee divorce.but that on court notice he changed my mother&#…

Read More

Both of us made a 2nd marriage at a Mandir,before our(both) official first divorce.Later I came to know that the lady has a kid( hiding this fact befo…

Read More

I want 2nd marriage. Because my 2 son all ready mentally and physically abused. My first wife is already mentally problem from childhood. Give me lega…

Read More

After very good 7 years of our marriage life my wife fall in love with someone ales they wanted to divorce. I also try one year to patch up the proble…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue