It is possible to do court marriage in the age of 19 for boy


Sir i am Prem. My friend is 19 years old and her gf is 20 years old can they do court marriage now. Because they are belonging from different castes, so they are facing so much problems from there family. My query is after doing court marriage should they will get marriage certificate from court. If yes what instruction they have to follow? which things are mandatory to bring in court for court marriage? Please give me a solution they love each other so much but there family's are not understanding. So please give me a idea. It is possible to do court marriage in the age of 19 for boy and getting the court marriage certificate?

Answers (1)


112 votes

The required age for a male to do marriage registration is 21 years and 18 years for female. Unless you attain these much of ages marriage cannot be legally registered. In your case you cannot marry legally now. You should talk with an advocate to at least not get separated, you may also talk with me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."