Is divorce compulsory for second marriage in Islam


Hi, I am a Muslim. my wife booked a case 498, 34 and 506. First she complained against me in PS that we are harassing and wanted to separate my family. Counseling was not done properly in WPS. Then she filed an false FIR against me. As she doesn't want to come and to do life with me as I have not given divorce to her till now legally, can I marry another women as per Islamic and Indian law without giving divorce as she filed maintenance already for extortion of money. Will there be any consequences if I marry another women without giving divorce or Do I need to give divorce and marry another women or without divorce can I marry another women as per Indian law. Please Advise .


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
As per muslim law it is not an offence to marry another woman when first marriage subsists. But it is safe for you to give talaq for first wife to marry another woman. Talaq/Divorce will be given in masque by Kazi and Talaque nama will be drafted and duly signed by two witnesses and fix maintenance for three months by Kazi and a Demand draft will be purchased on your wife`s name for maintenance for three months and given to her. Consult Elders in Mosque and pronounce talaq to your wife to come out from giving maintenance and harassment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
It is better to grant divorce under personal (islamic laws).

Yes, the Muslim Personal (Shariat) Law Application Act, 1937 makes it clear that the muslims in India are governed by the Shariat Law and not the codified law.

Therefore, there is no legal bar against having more than one wives rather Indian Muslims are permitted to have as many wives as Quran permits them.

However, second marriage will still constitute bigamy, albeit it would not be punishable and not void, and will give rise to cause of action in favour of first wife to seek divorce as per Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act, 1939, if the husband does not treat the first wife as per injunctions of Quran

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello I and my wife did hindu marrige and got it registered on the same day in ghaziabad against our parents Two years back in 2014 but now my father …

Read More

I am Hindu and 1 and half years back i got married to person for help since my family members wanted to drag me into bad things which i denied and ran…

Read More

I am Muslim man / married for a period of 02 yrs. in which we hardly met. After marriage she was with me for 15 days. second time we met she was with …

Read More

My sister was married 2008 and her husband working in police department. she has two boy baby (one is 7 yr old and another boy is 8 yr old). we give 5…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue