Invasion of privacy and confiscation of personal belongings


I am a 24 plus years old independent female, living on my own(rent). My parents are against my love marriage and when i visited home they hid my laptop and phone and copied all its content to their laptop strictly against my consent and then went through my personal documents and pictures which i didn't want to share with them. Is it legally permitted? Can i take any legal action against them regarding this ?

Answers (1)


203 votes

Hi,

Going by what you have stated herein, it is advised that since you are major therefore legally nobody can confine you. Also a criminal and civil action is maintainable in your case. Also you can seek protection from the court and police.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."