Husband lives away mother-in-law mentally tortures and ask for dowry


My husband stays away most of the time, need to live with mother in law, she doesn't give me food, no money and constantly complains and abuses my family for not giving things. Has total control of finances. Does not allow me to leave house. Mentally tortured me during my pregnancy and in hospital after my operation. Attempted to snatch my child and shouted and abused me in front of my husband to be thrown out. Have been left at my parents house ever since then. No monetary support and husband abuses me over phone for upsetting his mother. Please help need monetary support from him to upbring my child and stop being mentally tortured by both of them.


Answers (3)

In India, Marriage is considered as a most sacred ceremony. Parties to marriage carry loads of hopes and dreams relating to their life after marriage and their happiness. But many times things don’t work out as thought and thus parties find disagreements and quarrels between them, making them decide to go for divorce. When one of the spouses feels that there was nothing wrong but just some silly matters that spouse files an application for Restitution of Conjugal Rights in order to start a new start.The aid of Restitution of Conjugal Rights necessities both marriage parties to live together and cohabit. But this measure has also been misused many times, disturbing the Right to Life, Right to Privacy and the Right to Equality and therefore Unconstitutional.Many people use this measure to threaten their spouse so that their spouse will take their case back or will agree to accept the unacceptable monetary losses.This is a highly debatable subject. Some feel it is to preserve the marriage while some say that there is no meaning in forcing the other party to stay with the aggrieved party as they are not at all interested. It is very important to note that this remedy is not being misused.Yes; the wife can claim maintenance under Section 25 of Hindu Marriage Act. This decree, if not obeyed, the court will attach the judgment-debtor’s properties. Further, if this decree is not observed for a time frame of more than a year, after the decree date then the divorce ground is created.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Maintaining the wife and child is the duty of husband and he can not escape from it. You can move to court for your right. File a complaint under D.V Act and. Dowry prohibition act anf 498 A IPC, for torturing, abusing and demanding dowry. you can also file a case for maintenance from your husband, so u can maintain yourself and your child.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Yu need to go for a case under 12 DV Act firstly.
And before that file a FIR against your in laws
After filing a case under 12 DV Act, you need to go for a case under section 125 Cr.P.C. for maintenance for yourself and your child.
You can also claim your in laws property through you child.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Mere wife or us ki family mujhe mere parents ko 5 months child ko Milne nave de rahe. WO damki dete hai ki dowry ke case me FSA denge or ye be kehte b…

Read More

My elder sister is married for 14 yrs but there is continuous harassment in her marriage from his husband side. He always scold her for not earning, h…

Read More

I m 34 year girl. I was working in Mumbai but in oct 2018 my family emotionally n strategically convinced me to come and stay back with them in Nagpur…

Read More

HI All , Its been 11 months of my marriage and I have been abused both physically and mentally by my husband many times. He is deciding move out to so…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue