How to force husband to give financial support


My husband is not giving any financial sport rather he became burden on us he drinks a lot and does nothing and stay away from home for months .it is getting difficult for me to raise my kids without any financial sport .I m a teacher in private school .how can I get fincial help from husband

Answers (5)


228 votes

You can approach the court through an advocate for seeking maintenance u/s 125 Cr.P.C, along with details of employment and wages of your husband, After which the court shall order the husband to provide the financial aid to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

309 votes

Ok madam

Ok
U case is very serices
U call me 9.3.1 5 5 .4.4.3.0.0
Ok
I take Narnaul
In haryana
sport rather he became burden on us he drinks a lot and does nothing and stay away from home for months .it is getting difficult for me to raise my kids without any financial sport .I m a teacher in private school .how can I get fincial help from husband

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
173 votes

Firstly engage services of experienced Family lawyer and file maintenance case under section 125 Cr. P. C against the husband for financial support for self as well children if any. If he's indulging in domestic violence, file complaint against him under the PWDV Act for protection order, residential order, children custody, maintenance and financial compensation for all injuries suffered by his acts if domestic voilence.
Ultimately you can seek divorce from him for acts of cruelty if he's not changing his behavior and continue acts of cruelty.

148 votes

It's really sad to know. Maintenance can be claimed from husband u/s 125 cr.pc for wife and children. During pendency of proceedings interim maintenance shall be provided by the court and on conclusion final order for maintenance shall be passed. If the husband still not pay the ordered amount then through an execution application it can be enforced. In default this time husband shall have to face imprisonment for default of each month maintenance amount.

66 votes

You can file petition under section 125 Cr.P.C for Maintenance for you and your children and it is mandatory for the husband to pay the maintenance to you and your children and if he fails to pay the same then court can sent him to imprisionment.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."