×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to file for Family certificate when there are 2 wives


Respected sir, 40 years back my parents r wedded and they blessed with two children. I am one of the children.35years back my father married another lady and they r blessed with one boy. Both wives r alive. My father has passed away very recently . We means first wife family spent a lot of money for curing my fathers health condition.second family they did come even to see my fathers dead body.Issue is second wife & her son r not co.operating to get family certificate to claim bills. My step brother he is nrot responding to good r bad who is staying in abroad. He just cut contacts with our people. Govt compelling my step brothers signature or affidavit from him.but he is not responding.rejecting of certification is happening in the absence of his name. What is the way to get family certificate in case he & his mother is not responding.


Answers (2)

can i know whether your father has obtained divorcee, before undergoing second marriage
if he has not obtained divorcee then the second marriage is illegal
family certificate can be obtained by mentioning all the family members names


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir, To my knowledge and information, You can ask them to give no objection stating that we are not interested in claiming the bills and property if any belongs to your father. if they are still not co operating to get the Family Certificate, send a legal notice to both step mother and your brother stating the above reasons and need for claiming the bills.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi Sir, my sister is experiencing lots of problem is her in lows house. Her husband all time abusing her as well as my family. My parents also not sup…

Read More

Can a adult sister file domestic violence case against adult brother in shared household? And compensate it with money. I wanted to leave my house man…

Read More

My girl got engaged by her parents emotionally and forcefully . Her dad is rude and can do anything. Bith parents are against our love. We want to run…

Read More

sir am in love with my girl friend. her age is 17.my age is 25.she promised me to marry. she kissed nd hugged ne nd i too kiss her nd hug her. but we …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue