LawRato

How to file a defamation case against wife harassing her mother in law


15-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
My wife filed a divorce petition at her matrimonial home & before that she sent legal notices at my and my mother's workplace. She tried to defame my mother in all the notices that she has affair with someone. Once by mistake one porn video came to her mobile and made base of that thing without knowing the fact. After all the notices health of my mother has also been affected and hurted her a lot. We replied all her notices. Now I wanted to file a defamation case against my wife to harass my mother. Please give your valuable suggestions.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
835 votes
IPC section 499 is defamation . 499 of IPC is tells about defamation so as per that sending notice to office is clearly shows that her intention is to defame both of you so it we can file a case against her for defamation

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."