Guidelines and safeguards for surrogacy. Please advise.


I am Indian citizen, married 15 years, 35 year old with history of documented infertility. I had twin boys out of gestational surrogacy 5 years back. My husband and I want to have another child using our frozen embryos from the previous procedure via gestational surrogacy again. My question is 1: since the surrogacy bill 2016 has not yet been made into an act can I go ahead with the surrogacy ? 2: if bill is passed during the period of pregnancy what are legal implications?

Answers (2)


163 votes

You had not put all fact of case. If you give details fact of case then only your query will be solved.It will be proper if you take paid consultancy to compensate the lawyer's stock-in-trade required to advise you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

111 votes

Hi your first Q. Ans. the you are talking of is not came into existence so there is no problem with you to go forward with you surrogacy. Second Q. Ans. The bill is not passed yet, even the is passed during your pregnancy it will not effect anything on your pregnancy because almost all the law are implicats after they are come in existence.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."