Girl blackmailed me for marriage now denying to marry me


The girl first of all blackmailed me of marrying her any how but when i literally wanted to marry her and proposed her hand for marriage. She showcasing different demands has broken the relationship and has put me in depression.

Answers (2)


140 votes

The girl if does not want you to marry then there must be some reason for the denial.Ask him frankly for the reason,if she refuses to say so then go and file a formal police complaint before the local police station for harassment and mental torture.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

324 votes

You can't force a girl to marry you,even if you are in a long time relationship. Any girl also cant put any condition to marry according to Hindu marriage rights and rituals... it's contrary to natural relationship and contractual marriage is NO MARRIAGE. For further details contact me.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."