father in law threatens to commit suicide how to safeguard family


Hi, My father in law is an alcoholic and has been staying with my mother in law and his elder brother at my wife's residence. The house is in the name of my wife. My father in law has been borrowing money from everyone in the society and who so ever he can access without the knowledge of anyone else in the family. Recently all this has come to light and we have no clue as to how we can safeguard our family from all of this. When confronted he threatens of committing suicide. Can anyone pls help with what legal action can be taken. And also as a son in law do I legally have any obligation to my father in law. Would be highly grateful if someone can guide us through these tough times.


Answers (2)

You may file an informatory petition u/s 39 of the crpc in which you can inform the local jurisdictional police station and to the Court concern. The draft of same can't be supplied here.
You personally will not be held liable for his deeds.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

U don't have any Legal obligations. U have to decide whether u want to keep him or not legal action are only taken when u don't want to someone around u. U can implicate him 107, 116 crpc.
.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, My Mother Sister has no body to take care( husband son). she just moved to her relatives house(brother son), at first he was fine but now he is no…

Read More

My wife is not living with me since December 2014, 498a is pending session court Aligarh,and also have section 9 x party order beacuse she cannot atte…

Read More

Can a married man having relationship with unmarried women if his wife has left her for last 3 ?can his wife can do any legal action against both? wha…

Read More

this is to ask about the government appointment, as my father was a govt. employee . I had completed 9th class and got to 10th class when my father pa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue