False FIR filed against me by my wife, what to do


My wife filed an FIR against me and my family which is a false one. I was trying to compromise with my mother in law but she is not. I have sent a message to my wife saying we will live happily on your conditions. She told to her mother, then her mother called and abused me and told that she will file a one more complaint against me and I have the recording i sent to DCP, cm, south zone Hyderabad ACP to take action, will this work so that they take fake and false fir. Or can she be arrested for using abusive and trying to give a false complaint against . Please advise.


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
You ought to have filed a complaint in writing before concerned S.H.O. C.P. Home Minister and before Registrar of High Court by projecting your case and seeking them not to entertain false complaints filed by your mother in law or wife. It may be useful as a defense in the false cases filed by by your mother in law or wife. You may also file a private complaint against your mother in law in a court of law. It is better to settle the matter amicably with the mediation and intervention of mediators.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you did not specify whether you obtained bail or not. Infact when you are anticipating another complaint from your wife side then you can go for a anticipatory bail and take next course of action against your wife.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Meri frnd ki mother hai unhone paise liye the 170000 aur vo dene vali thi lekin jab dene lege jisse liye the vo bolta 270000 do otherwise I destroy ur…

Read More

I didn't receive any notice.bt in online case status shown that p.o. is on transfer.what is the meaning of p.o. is on transfer…

Read More

I wanted divorce from my wife and given case 1. She is not self driven and she cant live independently without her parent's guidelines 2. she i…

Read More

a person who supposed to be a state government employee ( staying with a son & wife), after the death of the person is there any provision that th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue