Division of property if father died intestate


father expired, no will, no mother, two daughters, one not support for division, how do other get

Answers (2)


64 votes

Hello,
you can go for partition and before that get your legal heir certificate and other necessary documents ready for further proceedings. if you need legal assistance and legal support then call me on my cell.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

328 votes

As you stated that your father bought property himself,
we infer from the above statement that the property is self acquired.

In such a situation, as you father died intestate i.e. without a Will, then all the legal heirs have share in the property.

For the same you can file a partition suit in the concerned civil court.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."