Complaint against parents for domestic violence and torture


I am a 26 year old Muslim woman who has never known a normal childhood. I have been mentally and emotionally scarred by a traumatic childhood and I still am abused till this day. It started when I was 11 years old and my brother was born. My father was jobless and my mother earned. That's when all my problems started- he would take out his frustration on me:physically, mentally and verbally abusing me. I even tried to commit suicide. This continued for years until I went away to hostel for my graduation. Now i am back at home after 7 years for 3 month (as I left my job to pursue higher studies) and it has started all over again. I feel suicidal again. Pls suggest what to do

Answers (1)


261 votes

Hi
Sad to hear that in this modern world you have been bearing all the violence and that too by your own family ! You can validly complaint against all the violence and make all the offenders punish. For the same you can lodge a complaint in court or local police station


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My religion is Hindu.I completed 1.5years of marriage.Just before 20 days.My wife has went from my house along with her parents and they are threathin…

Read More

I have married a boy in arya samaj (we have certificate). I am 19 years old and the boy is 24. My parents got to know about our relationship but still…

Read More

Dear Sir, i recently got married on 2nd Nov 2017. Myself & my wife relationship is good & i love my wife too much & taking care from the b…

Read More

I and my gf want to marry each other but her parents were not agreed and due to family force she got engaged with other guy and my gf told him that sh…

Read More