Complaint against in laws for mental and physical harassment


Dear sir mam I am from Mumbai sir actually my in-laws are harssing me day and night by mentally and physically because i am marathi and now my in -laws has register faluse case on me in court agnaist me and my my husband and now I have now got court notice in which VLS- 323, 504, 506 (ii) r|w of IPC section are apply on me so now please tell me that how do I defence my self please

Answers (2)


349 votes

THERE ARE SEVERAL WAYS IN WHICH YOU CAN DEFEND YOURSELF

1. FILE A COUNTER CASE AGAINST YOUR IN-LAWS, JOINTLY YOU AND YOUR HUSBAND

2. SEEK HELP BEFORE THE COMMISSION OF MAH-SCW

3. POLICE INTERVENTION AND NECESSARY INTIMATION

4. REPLYING TO THE SUMMONS FORMALLY

5. SENDING LEGAL NOTICE


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

307 votes

Thanks for writing to us kindly send me that notice we can help u to get justice and we can ask your in law to attend counseling session so via that session we can try to save u matrimonial ties
For further details write to us
Adv Santosh Suryarao

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."