LawRato

Clarification regarding Sapinda rules as per hindu laws


21-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
i am hindu. can i marry my mother's mother's brother's daughter's daughter?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
571 votes
Yes a person can marry the above stated lineage. As per the spinda rules a person can perform marriage from his or her mother’s lineage relationship if the bride or the bride groom is belong to third generation or more. And in this case the bride is belong to the fifth generation.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
510 votes
Sir,

You can marry within the said relationship, as it is not within the preview of sapinda relation of Hindu marriage.

But you must get the marriage registered, as it has become mandatory now. You may consult at my chamber of you wish to clarify further.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
900 votes
No, the bride should not fall within seven degrees from father's side and five degrees from the mother's side. The decree of you have explained (my mother's mother's brother's daughter's daughter) does not allow.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."