Can I marry my mother's sister's step husband's daughter


i am a guy, can i marry my mother's sister's step husbands daughter (the girl). the girl is not related to my mother's sister. she is not a blood relative of mine.

Answers (1)


116 votes

Certaine yes. There is no legal bar. However it may create awkwardness in the family. Go ahaed no issues. Personal laws don't prohibit you from marrying your masi's step daughter. You are nit rwlated to girl by blood so question of degree of prohibition applies.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."