Can I marry if I am a 19 years old boy


Hlo sir this isand i want to know that i love a girl even she loves me too and we have decided to marrie each other so according to my aadhar card my age is 19 and her age is 18 so is our mairrage possible in court....please help me out sir

Answers (3)


52 votes

DEAR SIR
FOR COURT MARRIAGE OR FOR LEGAL MARRIAGE UNDER THE EYE OF LAW YOU ARE REQUIRED TO MINIMUM AGE OF 21 YEAR AND IF YOU ARE NOT AT THE AGE OF 21 AND SHE IS AGE OF 18 YEAR YOUR MARRIAGE CAN NOT BE COMPLETED UNDER ANY LAW.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

128 votes

The minimum age prescribed under law for court marriage for age of male is 21 years. Hence, it is difficult. You can occasion normal marriage and then have it registered under law. that might solve the purpose.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
302 votes

You are not in the age prescribed by the Law. You are under age and cannot marry in legal way,. My advice for you that this is crutial time in your life. At first you complete your study and try to make better carrier after that you will think for marriage. Otherwise you will face great problem in your life.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

It's about my friend who got engaged last year(they loved for a year) and marriage scheduled on April 11.problem is he doesn't like this marri…

Read More

I had married to my girl friend one month ago.but we are not living together.now we want to live together.How can I inform to police of her parent'…

Read More

Hi, a guy promised to marry me and later wen I approached him... He created big scenes and informed my family saying he din love me n al... N his fami…

Read More

Dear Sir House in the name of my mother my father has been expire in1986 one my sister has done love marriage his husband and she is capturing the hou…

Read More