×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a wife claim maintenance for child if she is not divorced


Me and my husband is in govt job in same department and same station earlier. We married in April 2016. We stayed together 7 months. In these 7 months he fought with me raised hands tortured me mentally physically both. By the time in Feb 2017 i got pregnant. When in told him about this news we went his home saying the baby is not him so i came to my parents house for proper care of myself and my child. He dint contacted me 9 months and also Did not responded to my relatives phone. After delivery he came only two times. Now saying that me n my daughter way is different. What should i do. I don't want divorce. Since i working in the same pay as my husband will i get maintainedfor my child even when we are not divorced. What action can be taken my me that he should take responsibility of the child n myself also. Presently i am staying at my parents house since one year and he is transferred in another town. Plz help.


Answers (2)

If court setisfy that yr baby is more secure in yr custody , and you can't not stay with yr husband with a good reason than u will get the maintenance for yr baby. Because u r earning enough for u so may be u can not get maintenance for yourself but u can get maintenance for your baby till so will got married, some other conditions also take place in the matter ,,,,,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes the wife can claim maintenance for the child as well specially when the child is a minor. In your case you can surely claim maintenance from your husband irrespective of the fact that you are earning, as it is the legal duty of a Father to maintain his children. Plus there are plenty of other remedies available to you apart from claiming maintenance.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My wife have filed Domestic Violence case in Nashik and I am getting calls from Pune police station saying that they have summons of DV case from Nash…

Read More

I am Hindu. My ex-wife filed a case under 125 CPC and lower court passed an order for Rs. 9000/-. I prayed for Revision to Judge Court and interim ord…

Read More

Need ur advice, right nw I'm puzzled 2day I completed 1yr in my marriage. My husband n i live wid my mother in law. I m a housewife. Recently my s…

Read More

Hello, I am working in saudi, my wife left my home after 2 month of marriage in year 30/3/2014, i came to Saudi Arabia 5/5/2014 for job purpose, until…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue