Brother's wife threatening to file false case of Domestic violence


Hello sir, I am married and I am shifted to my father's house & living there permanently.My brother's wife's house constantly give threat to my brother of putting him & his family excluding his wife to put him behind bars fr false allegation of domestic violence.Me & my family want protection from this type of threat and dont want to go behind the bars.How to safeguard my family in this situation?Do I need protection order from court?

Answers (3)


231 votes

FILE FIR IN LOCAL POLICE STATION AS WELL AS TO THE HEAD OF THE POLICE DEPARTMENT VIZ COMMISSIONER OF POLICE OR SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE, IN CASE OF DISTRICT, AS THE CASE MAY BE AGAINST YOUR BROTHER'S WIFE UNDER SECTION 506 OF THE INDIAN PENAL CODE, 1860 VIZ CRIMINAL INTIMIDATION AGAINST YOUR BROTHER'S WIFE FOR CONSTANTLY GIVING THREATS TO YOU ON MALA FIDE GROUNDS. SECTION 506, IPC IS A NON-BAILABLE OFFENCE AND, AS PER THE PRESENT CASE, YOUR BROTHER'S WIFE WILL BE VERY EASILY PUT TO 14 DAYS JUDICIAL CUSTODY BY THE DUTY MAGISTRATE. THE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASE APPLIES ONLY AGAINST THE HUSBAND AND NOT AGAINST THE BROTHER-IN-LAW.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

230 votes

you have to file a declaration suit against ur brother and brother's wife that u have no any relation with ur brother and ur brother's wife. its help u from any criminal case.

for better suggestion. u can contact me..this is a common problem of our country..hope u will satisfy with my answer

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
186 votes

If your brother's wife's house constantly threatening you then you can go to the local police station and then lodge a complaint in this regard. But without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Its been 6 months and my husband is forcing me for sex which i dont like and can i get divorce for this reason.…

Read More

I am agree teacher. My wife filed false case on me, My bro, father and mother. I accept all thier conditions. Police Send case to lok adalat for canss…

Read More

Mere sasural valone muze mere baccheke sath gharse bahar nikala he muze 498a karna he kaise karu…

Read More

My husband ill treats me and my in laws torture me. My sister in law claims rights over my husband's income. My husband doesn't provide me any…

Read More