Best time to apply second motion after the first motion.


I am done with my first motion of my divorce and its been one month. Kindly let me know can i go for Second motion now.


Answers (2)

When and at before the six months completed after the judgment of first motion or if it is urgent then may approach to hon'ble supreme court of India at any time after the passing of first motion which ever is chosen by you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I suppose that this is mutual Divorce if yes then the court must have given the date for second motion the second and the final hearing after 6 months . That time you both husband and wife are supposed to be present in person . There is nothing for what you can or any other person do till then. Wait for the final and second date.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

This is  Hi just wanted to know how is the verification done for court marriage in catholic also wanna know if a married person having an affair …

Read More

My wife got second marriage without divorce but I have no proof of her second marriage And where she live with Her second husband I know , I also know…

Read More

I am a Hindu my husband has married another women and has 2 children with her even I have a daughter.Now he doesn't pays my daughter's school …

Read More

But i have all thr potographs call recordings cctv footage in which chats between us which clearly shows that we are married and in that she accepting…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue