Age limit for the engagement of girls


Engagement age limit for girls

Answers (2)


175 votes

There is no age limit prescribed for girls or boys in Law in Indian Law. The age limit is only for marriage. Engagement is a sort of agreement for marriage and agreement with a girl or boy before the age of 18 will be illegal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

174 votes

There is no age limit for engagement for girls
Only thing is at the time of marriage the girl should be major in age I.e above 18 yrs of age and not a minor
So even if engagement is done prior not a problem only marriage should happen once gets turns major

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."