×

quesWomen married to an SC will belong to?

My caste is SC and my wife belongs to FC. After marriage will she inherit SC caste from me or will she still belong to FC?

  • ans

    Caste is inherited by forefathers. By Marrying someone your caste will not transfer.

    Your wife would always belong to the forward caste but your child will get the Caste certificate from the SDM Office.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

in fact there is dispute - so father wants to gift me the plot measuring…

want to go for registered marriage as parents are against our relationship....just want to know…

I would like to know the overall cost of importing wine and champagne in Delhi…

As per Maintenance & Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens Act, 2007, Section 3 (Act…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>