Wish to do inter caste marriage. What's the method for court marriage?


I wish to marry a girl who belongs to a different caste. Her parents are harassing her and trying to get her married with another boy.

What is the procedure for court marriage? How can I save myself if her parents file an FIR against me?

Answer

Assuming you are Hindus,

It is better to marry with parents consent. You have not mentioned what is the girl age. Prohibition of Child Marriage Act states that a girl in India can't marry before the age of 18, and a boy before 21.

The parties have to file a Notice of Intended Marriage in the specified form to the Marriage Registrar of the district in which at least one of the parties to the marriage has resided for a period of not less than 30 days immediately preceding the date on which such notice is given.

The notice is then published/put-up by the Registrar of Marriage inviting objections, if any.

After the expiration of 30 days from the date on which notice of intended marriage has been published, the marriage may be solemnized unless it has been objected by any person.

The marriage may be solemnized at the specified Marriage Office.

Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration/Solemnization.

In case you feel threatened for your security, then give a representation to the local SHO and SP for protection. Register a report if need be. In case you still don't get any recourse, then you may approach the High Court with an appropriate application for protection.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

Sir/Madam, My mother is a housewife. My father is Grade I officer presently. He was recruited to class II post and got the Class I post after 40 years…

Read More

 My Father and I, both have OBC Certificate from Guj. Govt., my Caste is Padmashali. My father Born in Andhra Pradesh as he is my Grand Mother…

Read More

i belong to haryana...and married in rajasthan...where should i apply for obc certicate and who will verify it?...rajasthan lawyer says i am not eligi…

Read More

Sir ,I am resident of Ranchi and my father is also from Ranchi being nc obc but my mother comes from west Bengal where she is sc .same caste is regist…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue